CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Robert Grasing
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
New York Building 2, Suite 102
Pawling, NY 12564

RE: The tariff classification of die cast aluminum conduit bodies from India

Dear Mr. Grasing:

In your letter dated January 12, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sigma Electric Manufacturing Corporation.

The products to be imported are die cast aluminum conduit bodies, item numbers LTC100AN and LTC-100, used to connect metal conduit tubes and allow access to electrical wiring at points where there are bends or turns in the pipe direction. You state that the two items are identical except that the LTC100AN includes an aluminum gasket/cover while the LTC-100 does not.

The applicable subheading for the die cast aluminum conduit bodies will be 7609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves). The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

You also requested in your submission a ruling for products described as aluminum gang boxes, covers for gang boxes and extension rings for gang boxes. Additional information will be required before a classification ruling can be issued on those products. Another letter will be sent to your office listing the required information.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division